Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect when you use the Web Dandy website along with information on the cookies we use; and how you may reject such cookies.

Use and Storage of your Personal Information

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

When you supply any personal information to us (e.g. when registering for email newsletters) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We will not pass the information on to anyone else.

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Web Dandy website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, until you no longer wish to continue your usage of said service. For safety reasons, however, we may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of our site (if applicable) for a period of twelve months. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests. Please address requests to The Data Protection Officer, Web Dandy, 128 Crescent Road, Ramsgate, Kent. CT11 9RE.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Cookies We Use

  • __utma Google Analytics
  • __utmb Google Analytics
  • __utmc Google Analytics
  • __utmz Google Analytics
  • __atuvc
  • PHPSESSID

How We Use Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. Google Analytics tells us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

The __atuvc cookie is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side (on our articles pages) in order to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour for users. You can opt out of AddThis cookies.

Turning Off Cookies

You can if you wish turn off cookies. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences or visit www.aboutcookies.org (which explains how you can delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer).